Analysis: Clinton County has the highest foreclosure rate for first quarter

One in 389 properties in Clinton County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Iowa, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

One in 389 properties in Clinton County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Iowa, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Scott County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 422 properties in foreclosure, and Pottawattamie County came in third highest (1 in 430 properties). 

The data shows 56 Clinton County properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has more than 21,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the county is up 27.27 percent from the end of 2017 and up 9.8 percent from a year ago.

In all of Iowa, 1,755 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 19.55 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 7.27 percent increase from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
Clinton21,7815638927.279.80
Scott73,06417342241.8027.21
Pottawattamie39,5379243064.29-20.69
Guthrie5,74712479100.00-7.69
Fremont3,4357491133.3340.00
Polk190,70538849210.238.08
Wapello16,0263151729.1714.81
Buchanan8,9961752930.7721.43
Black Hawk56,80410753125.8821.59
Madison6,67911607-15.38-8.33
Mills6,08710609-16.67100.00
Louisa5,0088626100.00166.67
Warren19,10330637100.0050.00
Tama7,7341264550.00-7.69
Adams2,0043668

Bremer10,1361567650.007.14
Des Moines18,4722768480.000.00
Woodbury41,60859705-3.28-31.40
Linn94,738133712-6.34-9.52
Marshall16,7292372727.7843.75
Adair3,6715734400.00150.00
Obrien6,647973912.50200.00
Union5,919874060.0060.00
Muscatine17,96624749-27.2714.29
Mahaska9,78513753160.0062.50
Cherokee5,7707824600.0075.00
Floyd7,532983728.5750.00
Butler6,7358842-27.27-11.11
Lucas4,219584466.670.00
Jasper16,1471985035.7135.71
Benton11,09213853116.6762.50
Cerro Gordo22,2542685630.004.00
Ringgold2,59838660.00

Washington9,5571186922.22120.00
Worth3,522488133.33300.00
Davis3,581489533.33100.00
Clay8,099990050.0050.00
Henry8,2669918-25.0080.00
Humboldt4,69859400.0066.67
Chickasaw5,6726945500.00200.00
Lee16,18917952112.50240.00
Emmet4,773595566.6766.67
Decatur3,8464962-42.86100.00
Keokuk4,8915978-16.670.00
Cedar8,10881,014100.0033.33
Hardin8,16781,02133.3333.33
Hamilton7,17071,024

75.00
Marion13,997131,07730.0030.00
Harrison6,73161,122-14.29-25.00
Clayton9,01981,127166.6760.00
Greene4,54141,135100.00100.00
Buena Vista8,27071,181-30.000.00
Fayette9,54081,193-11.1114.29
Page7,17361,196100.00-40.00
Mitchell4,91741,229300.00300.00
Kossuth7,48561,248500.00500.00
Dubuque40,424321,26328.00-23.81
Wright6,50351,301150.00400.00
Montgomery5,20341,301300.000.00
Boone11,78791,3100.00-40.00
Cass6,56051,312-16.670.00
Dallas31,678241,320-17.24-14.29
Jackson9,44171,349-22.22-46.15
Grundy5,54541,386-20.00-60.00
Webster17,003121,41733.33-14.29
Story38,168261,46823.8173.33
Dickinson13,25191,4720.00200.00
Audubon2,99121,496

-33.33
Poweshiek8,99761,500-25.00-25.00
Palo Alto4,61831,53950.00

Wayne3,17321,5870.00100.00
Hancock5,30331,768-25.00-50.00
Plymouth10,65761,776500.00100.00
Sioux12,57471,796-36.3675.00
Van Buren3,65521,828

Carroll9,41551,8830.000.00
Jefferson7,55441,889100.00100.00
Monroe3,90921,955100.00100.00
Clarke4,14822,0740.00-33.33
Howard4,35622,178100.000.00
Appanoose6,57232,191-25.00-66.67
Jones8,90542,226-42.86-73.33
Crawford7,00232,33450.000.00
Monona4,71522,358100.00100.00
Franklin4,87022,435-50.00-33.33
Lyon4,93822,469100.00100.00
Calhoun5,08122,541-33.33100.00
Sac5,39622,698-33.330.00
Winneshiek8,82232,941

Osceola2,96212,962

Taylor3,08913,089-66.67-75.00
Iowa7,27923,640-71.43-50.00
Pocahontas3,76513,7650.000.00
Delaware8,02824,014-60.00-50.00
Johnson59,551124,963-7.69-50.00
Winnebago5,17515,175-66.67-50.00
Shelby5,55715,557-66.670.00
Allamakee7,64017,640-66.67-75.00
Ida3,4190

-100.00-100.00
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about Clinton County ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Clinton County, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Clinton County

More News

Metro Business Network