With 682 college players, Iowa is 8th most popular state for golf

California, Pennsylvania and Texas are the most popular states for college golf, according to a Higher Education Tribune analysis.


Shutterstock

California, Pennsylvania and Texas are the most popular states for college golf, according to a Higher Education Tribune analysis.

Iowa ranks eighth with 682 players, including 429 men and 253 women.

Colleges and universities that participate in federal financial aid programs report athletics data to the U.S. Department of Education Office of Postsecondary Education. The latest data includes more than 2,000 schools reporting participation numbers for 2016.

In the U.S., District of Columbia and Puerto Rico, there are 18,877 college golf players, including 11,930 men and 6,947 women.

--

Most popular states for college golf

StateMenWomenTotal Players
1California8495291,378
2Pennsylvania8333201,153
3Texas5964101,006
4Illinois594336930
5Ohio505339844
6New York594213807
7North Carolina466255721
8Iowa429253682
9Indiana360303663
10Florida372278650
11Michigan381259640
12Georgia378217595
13Tennessee344227571
14Missouri320217537
15Wisconsin291202493
16Kentucky273188461
17Minnesota264186450
18South Carolina259163422
19Virginia289124413
20Alabama265140405
21Massachusetts30574379
22Oklahoma208171379
23Kansas243108351
24Washington161130291
25Nebraska176113289
26West Virginia17772249
27Colorado126102228
28Oregon125100225
29Arkansas14084224
30Mississippi17151222
31Arizona12889217
32New Jersey15843201
33Connecticut11460174
34Louisiana10859167
35South Dakota8070150
36Maine12017137
37Montana6668134
38Maryland8836124
39Utah7049119
40North Dakota6355118
41Idaho5358111
42New Mexico583593
43Rhode Island692493
44New Hampshire622688
45Vermont55863
46Delaware441660
47Hawaii342155
48Nevada262652
49Wyoming221537
50Washington D.C.18826
51Alaska000
52Puerto Rico000
Source: U.S. Department of Education Office of Postsecondary Education

More News

Metro Business Network