Analysis: 16.8 percent of Iowa property owners are ‘equity rich’

In Iowa, owners of more than 89,000 properties with mortgages have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In Iowa, owners of more than 89,000 properties with mortgages have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

The state ranks 39th in the U.S., with 16.8 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “equity rich.” The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

Altogether, U.S. states and the District of Columbia had more than 13.8 million properties that were equity rich at the end of March. That includes a quarter of all properties with a mortgage, which is a percentage point higher than at the end of the first quarter last year.

ATTOM Data Solutions lacked enough data for some states to rank their home equity numbers.

Home mortgage equity rankings

 State  Q1 2018 Equity Rich Q1 2018 Percent Equity Rich
Hawaii102,79941.6%
California3,011,17241.5%
New York707,16634.8%
Washington532,33133.1%
Oregon255,62931.8%
District of Columbia32,40930.9%
Colorado392,69730.3%
Vermont5,01429.5%
Texas1,187,61429.4%
Utah163,21829.0%
Montana30,23725.3%
Florida1,038,82924.6%
New Jersey406,95424.2%
Rhode Island52,57223.5%
Tennessee301,48223.1%
Idaho64,03922.8%
Nevada142,00622.6%
Arizona337,84022.6%
North Dakota18,85022.5%
Pennsylvania482,89821.7%
Wyoming12,87521.7%
Delaware40,14820.8%
Michigan351,20520.7%
Minnesota178,83920.6%
Maryland279,82119.3%
Wisconsin173,10119.1%
Alaska19,92619.1%
North Carolina312,49718.9%
South Carolina143,19618.7%
West Virginia17,37018.7%
New Hampshire44,29318.7%
Virginia274,00818.2%
Mississippi20,98218.0%
Indiana171,36017.7%
New Mexico51,30517.7%
Missouri168,53317.5%
Ohio385,89917.1%
Kansas53,40216.8%
Iowa89,31116.8%
Nebraska50,02316.5%
Illinois393,71716.1%
Alabama80,17515.9%
Georgia261,40215.8%
Arkansas57,94315.7%
Oklahoma88,87815.1%
Louisiana57,74513.3%
U.S.13,841,08225.3%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network