Analysis: 35 percent of mortgages in Carroll County considered ‘equity-rich’


Among Iowa counties, Carroll, Winneshiek and Franklin had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In Carroll County, 35 percent of all properties with a mortgage were considered “equity-rich.” The county with the second-highest rate was Winneshiek (28 percent), followed by Franklin (25 percent). The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

In Iowa, owners of 89,311 properties with mortgages have at least 50 percent equity in their homes. The state ranks 39th in the U.S., with 16.8 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “equity-rich.”

ATTOM Data Solutions lacked enough data for some states and counties to rank their home equity numbers.

Home mortgage equity rankings among Iowa counties

CountyPopulationHousing UnitsQ1 2018

Equity-Rich

Q1 2018 Percent Equity-Rich
Carroll20,5559,4151,25635%
Winneshiek20,7898,82242128%
Franklin10,3934,87024125%
Dickinson17,04613,2511,29624%
Sac10,0345,39632724%
Delaware17,4458,02855423%
Hancock11,0065,30333323%
Clay16,4788,09955023%
Floyd16,0047,53259622%
Woodbury102,42641,6083,37222%
Howard9,4304,35616721%
Mills14,8416,08755921%
Webster37,05017,0031,47021%
Appanoose12,6026,57222821%
Dubuque96,35940,4244,37721%
Benton25,72011,0921,02321%
Monroe7,9643,90915221%
Grundy12,3735,54541421%
Clayton17,7359,01938020%
Greene9,0834,54110520%
Humboldt9,6074,69833320%
Kossuth15,2267,48551220%
Washington22,1159,55780720%
Clinton47,97221,7812,03220%
Warren48,17019,1032,07520%
Shelby11,9445,55729820%
Story94,83438,1682,76519%
Obrien14,0556,64746819%
Marion33,19713,99789619%
Plymouth24,97210,65775119%
Harrison14,3356,73133319%
Cass13,4336,56028419%
Cedar18,3898,10868419%
Union12,5395,91922919%
Des Moines40,11418,4721,19819%
Mitchell10,7574,91731119%
Bremer24,66310,13683818%
Jones20,4818,90557318%
Poweshiek18,6228,99747118%
Louisa11,2515,00820018%
Cherokee11,7525,77020718%
Palo Alto9,1554,61816118%
Boone26,41111,78785118%
Jasper36,71516,14782518%
Buena Vista20,4458,27035817%
Cerro Gordo43,30322,2541,42917%
Wright12,8916,50320217%
Calhoun9,8765,08117217%
Chickasaw12,1645,67221317%
Pottawattamie93,19839,5373,10117%
Madison15,6616,67926617%
Dallas78,07431,6782,07417%
Guthrie10,6915,74720017%
Scott171,11673,0646,06416%
Page15,5527,17316116%
Monona9,0134,71514316%
Jefferson17,6627,55425416%
Muscatine42,94917,9661,19016%
Allamakee14,0017,64032816%
Worth7,5623,52213116%
Black Hawk132,82156,8044,25416%
Johnson142,00659,5513,55916%
Butler14,9336,73527115%
Fayette20,3919,54030115%
Tama17,4237,73422915%
Mahaska22,3249,78547715%
Wapello35,24216,02687215%
Polk459,159190,70516,67214%
Emmet9,8204,77311414%
Clarke9,2734,14812314%
Lee35,17216,18963014%
Fremont7,0193,43511114%
Buchanan21,0318,99633314%
Montgomery10,3805,20318014%
Linn218,07694,7387,28514%
Jackson19,5299,44126213%
Lyon11,7304,93811713%
Sioux34,62112,57457613%
Crawford17,1477,00218512%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network